EAGLE (1887, Propeller)


Also known as:
M. MAREE
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92304
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
44'
Beam:
9'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
12
Tonnage (net):
9
History

1899 Owned Jouett Bros., Collingwood.

1909 Owned Sarnia Log Co., Sarnia; renamed M. MAREE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Great Lakes Register
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EAGLE (1887, Propeller)