KELLY, A. T. (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
KEDDLE TOM;LEE, JOHN SR
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
85705
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallaceburg, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William J. McDonnell
Original Owner and Location:
J. G. & Edward Kelly, Wallaceburg, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 14", 36hp engine, David Bell, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
56'
Beam:
14.4'
Depth:
6.6'
Tonnage (gross):
38.71
Tonnage (net):
26.32
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Victoria Harbor, Port McNicoll, ONT, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
8 Aug 1913
How:
Burned.
History

1884, Apr 7 Launched.

1885, Nov 14 Burned at dock, Harsen's Island, St. Clair River; hull later recovered.

1888 Rebuilt, renamed T. KEDDLE; 61 x 20 x 70, 52 gross/32 net tons; C100122.

1893 Rebuilt James Rhody; renamed JOHN LEE SR.; propeller; 86 x 21 x 7.2, 88 gross / 60 net tons.

1899 Owned J. Lee, Wallaceburg, ONT.

1900 Rebuilt 86 gross tons.

1913, Aug 8 Burned Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KELLY, A. T. (1884, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KELLY, A. T. (1884, Tug (Towboat))