KING BEN (1895, Propeller)


Also known as:
NAVAJO
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
100660
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Davis Dry Dock Co.
Master Carpenter:
Robert Davis
Original Owner and Location:
George Richardson, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12" X 12" stroke, 150hp @ 150rpm engine by Davis & Doran (1888) Kingston, ONT. 6 X 11' firebox boiler, 90# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
109'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
164
Tonnage (net):
95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South side of Main Duck Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
6 Dec 1914
How:
Storm.
Notes:
Driven ashore & wrecked while assisting stranded steamer CEYLON; no loss of life.
History

1896, Jan Rebuilt following a fire; 108.5 x 21.58 x 6.58', 145 gross / 69 net tons.

1897, Aug 5 Aground Waupoos Island, Lake Ontario.

1898 Owned J.G. Hurley, Kingston, ONT.

1899 Owned Ira Folger, Kingston.

1904 Renamed NAVAJO.

1908 Rebuilt.

1914, Dec 6 Wrecked Main Duck Island, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KING BEN (1895, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KING BEN (1895, Propeller)