NICHOLAS, I. W. (1894, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
INLAND
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
100589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
20
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minch Transit Co., Cleveland.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20", 33" & 54" x 40", 950hp @ 85rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co. Two 12'4" x 12'5", 170psi scotch boilers, Cleveland Ship Building. 12'9" with 15 foot pitch propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
328.4'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
21.9'
Tonnage (gross):
2624
Tonnage (net):
1857
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Erie Basin, Buffalo, NY.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scrapped.
History

1894, Aug Launched.

1894, Sep 14 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1895, May 4 Stranded Caribou Island, Lake Superior.

1897 Chartered Commercial Transportation Co.

1898 Towed ABERDEEN.

1899 Owned Nicholas Transportation Co, Rockport, OH.

1900 Chartered to Lehigh Valley.

1913, Nov 27 Stranded North Point, Thunder Bay, Lake Huron, flax laden; broken in tow.

1914 Owned Reid Wrecking Co. Ltd, Sarnia, ONT; shortened to 248', 1889 gross tons.

1915 Owned Canada Shipping Co, Montreal, QUE; renamed INLAND C130440.

1917 Owned Standard Shipping Co, Sarnia, ONT.

1922 Owned Consolidated Coastwise Co, Boston, MA.

1924 Owned Iriquois Steam Ship Co, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NICHOLAS, I. W. (1894, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NICHOLAS, I. W. (1894, Bulk Freighter)