NOBLE, ALFRED (1905, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ALEXANDER B.;CONNIE N.
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202203
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
105
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Corp of Engineers
Ownership Notes:
Laid down as ENGINEER NO. 4.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
67.6'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
7.1'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Final Disposition
Date:
  1963
How:
Scrapped.
History

Employed in tug service on St. Mary's River, MI.

1912 Converted to tug, 76.5 x 15.5 x 7', 83 gross tons.

1928 76.6 x 15.6 x 7'; 83 tons displacement.

1943 Owned Roderick A. & John McLean, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT, 70.66 x 15 x 6.42, 50 gross / 32 net tons.

1944 Renamed ALEXANDER B., C171017.

1945 Owned McNamara Construction Co, Toronto, ONT.

1947 Renamed CONNIE N.

1960 Owned McNamara Construction Equipment Co, Toronto, ONT.

1963 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NOBLE, ALFRED (1905, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NOBLE, ALFRED (1905, Tug (Towboat))