NORMANDIE (1894, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MARYSVILLE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
130655
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
P. F. Thrall
Original Owner and Location:
P. F. Thrall, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 40 x 30", 300hp @ 95rpm by Phoenix iron Works, Port Huron, MI. 9' 6" x 12' @ 125# steam firebox boiler by Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, WI (1894).
Dimensions
Length:
160'
Beam:
35.3'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
567.28
Tonnage (net):
430.13
Capacity:
700 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mouth Belle River, Marine City, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
25 Jun 1928
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to waterline at her dock & sank.
History

1894, Apr 11 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1894, May 2 Owned P. F. Thrall & O. L. Harder, Green Bay, WI.

1894, Jun 6 Damaged in collision with schooner ASHLAND.

1896, Aug 8 Collision with yacht AZALEA, Port Huron, St. Clair River.

1900, Mar 28 Owned Charles G. Forster, Forster Lumber Co. & William Inglis, Milwaukee, WI.

1903, Mar 6 Owned Michigan, Indiana & Illinois Line, Robert K. Warren, secretary, Chicago, IL.

1906 Rebuilt.

1912, Oct 15 Owned Morton Salt Co, Robert Warren, agent.

1915, May 17 Owned Pringle Barge Line Co, Mentor, OH.

1915, Oct 23 Pulled out tow post, St. Clair River.

1920, Jan 28 Owned John R. Lee, Detroit, MI.

1920, Apr 15 Renamed MARYSVILLE, converted to sand boat.

1923, Mar 6 Owned C. Harold Wills, Detroit, MI.

1926, Mar 31 Lake Gravel Co, Marysville, MI.

1927, Mar 31 Owned Service Gravel Co, Marysville, MI; rebuilt as self unloading sand dredge.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORMANDIE (1894, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORMANDIE (1894, Steambarge)