BOYD, ROBERT (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CRESSWELL
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
110529
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
E. Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas B. Cresswell
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas B. Cresswell, E. Saginaw, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
16
History

1882, Jul 8 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1886, Jun 1 Stranded, released.

1900 Name changed to CRESSWELL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOYD, ROBERT (1882, Tug (Towboat))