PENNSYLVANIA (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MATAAFA
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
150810
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
33
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steamship Co., Ashland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16", 23 7/8", 36 5/8, 56 1/4" x 40"; 1250hp, 78rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co, 1899. 12' 6" x 9' 3"; 250# watertube steam boilers, Babcock & Wilcox, New York City, NY, 1899.
Dimensions
Length:
429.6'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
4840
Tonnage (net):
3604
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamburg, Germany.
Date:
 Jul 1966
How:
Scrapped.
History

1900 Renamed MATAAFA.

1901 Owned, Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1902, Jun 2 Ashore, Knife Island, Lake Superior.

1905, Nov 27 Wrecked, Duluth, MN pier, 9 lives lost.

1906, Jun Recovered, James Reid Wrecking Co, Ltd, Sarnia, ONT.

1906, Jul 25 Repaired, Superior, MN.

1914, Jun 27 Ashore, North Pier, Superior Entry, Lake Superior.

1926 Rebuilt, Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co, 429.5' x 50' x 50' x 24.66', 4319 gross tons.

1946 Owned Ecorse Transit Co, Detroit, MI.

1946 Rebuilt as auto carrier, Nicholson Terminal & Dock Co, River Rouge, MI; 429.5' x 50' x 14.5'; 4775 gross tons.

1950 Given "flight deck".

1958 Owned T. J. McCarthy Steamship Co, Detroit, MI.

1961 Owned Ranahan-McCarthy Marine Terminal Inc. Buffalo, NY.

1964, Oct 23 Owned Marine Salvage Ltd, Port Colborne, ONT; towed to Port Colborne, tug LAURENCE C. TURNER.

1965, Jul Owned Eisen & Metall A. G. Hamburg, Germany.

1966, Jul 19 Arrived, Hamburg, Germany for scrapping.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PENNSYLVANIA (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PENNSYLVANIA (1899, Bulk Freighter)