HANNAH B. (1879, Barge)


Also known as:
MORRISON, A.H.;BUTCHERS BOY
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
42646
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
John C. Liken, Port Huron, MI.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
95.6'
Beam:
20.6'
Depth:
6.6'
Tonnage (gross):
98.84
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thessalon, ONT.
Date:
  1913
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Sunk in storm.
History

1880, Apr 14 Changed to lighter.

1881 Rebuilt as propeller, 95.6' x 20.6' x 6.6', 108 gross tons, 14 x 16" engine, 5'8" propeller, renamed MORRISON, A.H.

1882 Owned Wieland Brothers, Beaver Bay, Duluth, MN for lumber trade; 108.95 gross tons.

1883, Jan Owned C. Gibbs, R.D. Mallet, Duluth.

1884 Rebuilt Duluth, MN, reironed, caulked, new cabins.

1884, Jul 19 New boiler by John D. Walsh, Duluth.

1884 Owned Canadian, Smith & Mitchell; renamed BUTCHERS BOY, 214 gross tons, 2 decks.

1886 Ran Port Arthur, ONT - Ashland, WI.

1886, Jul Burned to water's edge, Port Arthur.

1887, Apr 15 Owned R.E. Mitchell; upper works refitted by LeMay, Duluth.

1890 Owned Thompson, Port Arthur.

1890, Jun Owned D.B. McRae, Port Arthur.

1893 Rebuilt, C92612.

1895, Aug 23 Owned H.N. Truesdell; sunk Christian Island Harbor for several years, raised.

1896 Owned Victoria Harbor Lumber Co., Barne, ONT.

1902 Foundered near Christian Island, Georgian Bay.

1913, Nov 11 Wrecked Thessalon; later sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HANNAH B. (1879, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HANNAH B. (1879, Barge)