HASKELL, WILLIAM A. (1884, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
JOYLAND
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
81025
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
67
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner:
Ogdensburg & Lake Champlain Railroad Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27" + 44" x 40" engine, 725hp, 72rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works, 1884; Engine number 122. 8' x 15.5', numbers 1 & 2, firebox boilers, 100 pounds steam by Dry Dock Boiler Works, Detroit, 1884.
Dimensions
Length:
242.5'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1530
Tonnage (net):
1444
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Burnt Island, east of Manitoulin.
Lake Huron.
Date:
 Sep 1926
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Stranded in shallows, caught fire 1930, burned to waterline.
History

1884 Ran Ogdensburg - Chicago.

1884, Dec 10 Struck rock, St. Lawrence River.

1885 Owned Detroit Dry Dock Company, Detroit, MI.

1886 Owned Vermont Central Railroad.

1887, Sep 15 Aground Lake Erie; released.

1889, Nov 30 Ashore near Cape Vincent, Lake Ontario.

1896, Oct Ashore Squaw Island, Lake Michigan will go to dry dock 2 weeks for repairs.

1910 Laid up.

1911 Ran on Rutlan Transit Co.

1915 Panama Canal Act passed, forcing railroads to divest their Lake Fleets.

1916, Jun Owned Roy M. Wolvin, Lake & River Transportation Company, Montreal, QUE, renamed JOYLAND, C138108.

1917 Owned Montreal Transportation Company, Ltd.

1917, Sep In Buffalo, NY drydock.

1917 - 20 Managed by Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd.

1920, Oct Stranded near Kingston, ONT.

1922 Wrecked near Clayton, NY, Saint Lawrence River, abandoned as total loss.

1923 John E. Russell, Toronto, salvaged & took her to Toronto for complete refurbish at Russell's Yard in the Keating Channel.

1923 Owned Aube Steamship Co., Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1925 Owned Maitland Sand & Gravel Co. Ltd., Port Maitland, ONT.

1926, Sep Beached Burnt Harbor, Manitoulin Island, Lake Huron.

1926 Converted to a sandsucker & gravel carrier.

1930 Owned Fox Island Sand & Gravel Company, Detroit, MI; home port Windsor, ONT.

1934, Aug Ashore Manitoulin Island.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HASKELL, WILLIAM A. (1884, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HASKELL, WILLIAM A. (1884, Package Freighter)