MINOCO (1898, Tank Vessel)


Also known as:
IMPERIAL;IMPOCO
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
108346
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle on Tyne, ENG
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Tyne Iron Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Mineral Oils Group, Limited, London, Great Britain.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17, 26 + 45 x 30" stroke, 500hp engine, by Wallsend Slipway & Engine Co, Newcastle on Tyne, England. 10'diameter Scotch boilers, 160 pounds steam, also by Wallsend Slipway & Engine Co, Newcastle on Tyne, England.
Dimensions
Length:
200'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
14' 4"
Tonnage (gross):
796
Tonnage (net):
412
History

1902 Owned Anglo-American Oil Co, Ltd; first tanker on Great Lakes.

1910 Owned Imperial Oil Co, Ltd, Sarnia, ONT; renamed IMPERIAL.

1922 Taken to west coast.

1938 Renamed IMPOCO.

1939 Reported scrapped, Victoria, BC.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MINOCO (1898, Tank Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MINOCO (1898, Tank Vessel)