MITCHELL, JOHN (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MAJOR
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
76792
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
47
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Company
Original Owner and Location:
William H. Gratwick et al., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32 + 52 x 42", 1000hp at 83rpm, engine by Frontier Iron Works (1889); into Canadian GLENCLOVA, 1920. 11' x 12' at 150 pounds steam Scotch boilers by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY (1889). 12'8" x 14'9" propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
283'
Beam:
41.33'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1864.92
Tonnage (net):
1491.99
Capacity:
3200 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Georgian Bay between Brebeuf Island & Giant's Tomb Island, Lake Huron.
Date:
 Apr 1962
How:
Sunk.
History

1889, Apr 3 Launched; cost $120,000.

1889, Apr 6 Enrolled, Port Huron, MI.

1890 Managed by Mitchell & Co.

1890, Jul 28 Aground at Detroit below St. Clair Channel.

1890, Aug 16 Ran into dock at Sault Ste. Marie.

1891, Oct 16 Aground outside Turtle Light, Lake Erie.

1892 Towed MONITOR, C.H.AMES & H.P.BALDWIN.

1893, May 3 Disabled on Thunder Bay, Lake Huron; picked up by steamer ESCANABA.

1898, Jul Stranded on dike at Sault; struck by MAIDA in tow of MARICOPA.

1898, Nov Straded North Manitou Island with corn.

1901, Dec 12 Caught fire at Cleveland, Lake Erie.

1902 Renamed MAJOR; chartered to Port Huron & Duluth Steamship Co, ran Port Huron - Lake Superior ports this year.

1906, Jul 30 Aground Madeline Island, Apostle Islands, Lake Superior; released by tug CROSBY.

1913, Nov 13 Wrecked 30 miles NW Whitefish Point, Lake Superior; crew rescued by steamer A.M.BYERS; brought to Soo by FRED G. HARTWELL.

1913, Dec 15 Owned James Playfair, Midland, ONT; rebuilt 292.6 x 41 x 20.4, 2149 gross tons, C134263; ran Killarney, ONT - Welland, ONT with crushed quartz; made a barge, engine into GLENCLOVA (1921).

1919 Laid up, Midland, ONT.

1920 Owned Georgian Bay Shipbuilding & Wrecking Co, Midland, ONT; made 200' drydock.

1941, Sep 27 Burned, Midland, ONT; scuttled, Midland Bay.

1962, Apr Raised & resunk, Georgian Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MITCHELL, JOHN (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MITCHELL, JOHN (1889, Bulk Freighter)