MITCHELL, SAMUEL (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SELVICK, MEL WILLIAM
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
116495
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
47
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Rolling Mills Company, Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
W.C. Richardson, President.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18.75 + 32.375 + 52.375 x 42", 1475hp at 84rpm engine by Globe Iron Works (1892). 14 x 12' scotch boilers at 160 pounds steam, Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
292.8'
Beam:
40.4'
Depth:
20.1'
Tonnage (gross):
2278
Tonnage (net):
1871
Capacity:
3000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ramey's Bend, Port Colborne, ONT.
Welland Ship Canal.
Date:
  1989
How:
Scrapped.
History

1892, Apr 2 Launched.

1899 Towed CHICKAMAUGA for many years.

1908, May 19 Collision with consort CHICKAMAUGA, Lake Superior, ore laden; repaired.

1916 Rebuilt at Marine City; converted to cement carrier; 2 decks, 293 x 40 x 24'6"; to coast World War 1.

1918 Rebuilt.

1922 Rebuilt, Marine City by McLouth as bulk cement carrier; 1694 tons.

1930 Owned Huron Transportation Co, Detroit; home port Alpena, MI.

1933 293.3 x 40.4 x 20.1', 2248 gross / 1362 net tons.

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission; rebuilt houses aft; to Atlantic.

1944 2379 gross / 1336 net tons.

1948 Converted to cement self unloader at Manitowoc; 2447 gross / 1412

net tons.

1960 Owned Huron Portland Cement Co, Detroit; 2 scotch boilers, 12'9" x 11' at 185 pounds steam by Manitowoc (1928).

1971 Renamed MEL WILLIAM SELVICK; owned Selvic Marine Towing Co.

1973 Made a barge, Superior, WI.

1989 Scrapped, Ramey's Bend.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MITCHELL, SAMUEL (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MITCHELL, SAMUEL (1892, Bulk Freighter)