MOORE, W.K. (1894, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
RUTH
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
81467
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Abram Smith & Company
Master Carpenter:
J.H. Ihnken
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
180'
Beam:
34.25'
Depth:
11.66'
Tonnage (gross):
618.76
Tonnage (net):
588.10
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Baltimore, MD.
Date:
  1936
How:
Abandoned.
History

1894, Apr 21 First enrolled, Port Huron, MI.

Date Unknown Towed by VIKING.

1897, Jul Towed by D.LEUTY.

1898, 1899, 1901, 1907 Towed by SIMON LANGELL

1899, Aug 11 Struck by squall off Lakeport, MI, Lake Huron; towed to Port Huron, MI, for repairs by tug HAYNES.

1916 To coast, enrolled, Wilmington, DE.

1925 Made a barge.

1936 Abandoned, Baltimore, MD.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MOORE, W.K. (1894, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOORE, W.K. (1894, Schooner-barge)