MORLEY, WILLIAM B. (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CALEDONIA;GALE STAPLES
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
81191
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Morley & Hill
Original Owner and Location:
William B. Morley et al, Marine City
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
One 19, 30 + 52 x 40", 1150hp @ 82rpm engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI (1888). Two 10' x 111", 130# steam scotch boilers, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit (1888).
Dimensions
Length:
277.2'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
13.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1846
Tonnage (net):
1468
Final Disposition
Final Location:
5/8 mile from shore near AuSable Point Lighthouse.
Lake Superior.
Date:
1 Oct 1918
Final Depth:
15'
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Ran on shoal.
History

1888, Sep 21 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1889, Mar 21 Owned James Corrigan & John Huntington, Cleveland, OH.

1889, Apr 3 Enrolled as CALEDONIA; ore, coal & grain trade.

1893, Aug 1 Owned Corrigan Transit Co., Wickliffe & James Huntington, Cleveland.

1900 Rebuild, Duluth, MN; 1 mast; readmeasured, 277.2 x 42 x 24.7'; 2197 gross / 1509 net tons.

1907 - 08, Winter Engine removed & installed in POLYNESIA.

1908 Schooner barge.

1908, Apr 8 Owned Caledonia Steamship Co., Grand Island, NY.

1909 Reengined, 24 + 44 x 42" fore & aft condensing engine built by S.F. Hodges & Co., Detroit (1883) from KITTIE M. FORBES.

1912 Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI.

1916, May 19 Owned Davidson & Smith Elevator Co., Port Arthur, ONT; C134518; renamed GALE STAPLES.

1918, Oct 1 Wrecked in heavy weather near AuSable Point Lighthouse, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MORLEY, WILLIAM B. (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MORLEY, WILLIAM B. (1888, Bulk Freighter)