DRAYTON, MARKET (1867, Schooner)


Also known as:
SHERWOOD, NELLIE
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
17747
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robinson & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Robinson et al, Algonac, MI.
Ownership Notes:
John Moore & C.L. Poole.
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
79.4'
Beam:
22.9'
Depth:
7.4'
Tonnage (gross):
88.01
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2 miles off Cabot Head, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
14 Sep 1882
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Flat cars & stone.
Notes:
Bound Owen Sound, ONT - Algoma Mills, foundered in gale with loss of 5 lives. 1882, Oct 22 Located near Bear's Hump Island.
History

1867, Jul 29 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1868 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1868 Rebuilt at Kingston, ONT; renamed NELLIE SHERWOOD; owned George Sherwood, then John Pearson, Owen Sound, ONT; C61170.

1869 Struck pier, Pentwater, MI, Lake Michigan.

1871 Rebuilt.

1876 Owned R. Corson, Montreal, QUE.

1878 Owned Wm. A. Corson, Brighton; 77.6 x 22.2 x 7.5', 95 net tons; registered Montreal, QUE.

1879 Owned A. Corson.

1882, Sep 14 Foundered Georgian Bay; owned John Pearson, Owen Sound, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DRAYTON, MARKET (1867, Schooner)