DREAM (1859, Schooner)


Also known as:
RESTLESS
Year of Build:
1859
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lafrinier & Stevenson
Original Owner and Location:
George Wooten, Elyria, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
72' 10"
Beam:
19' 8.5"
Depth:
6' 8.4"
Tonnage (old style):
84 77/95
History

1859, Jul 20 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1859, Sep 8 Capsized on Lake Superior near Marquette, MI, 5 drowned; vessel recovered by propeller MONTGOMERY.

1860, Apr 28 Owned Alexander McIntosh, Cleveland District.

1860, Oct Owned Ebenezer Clark & Charles Chapel, Detroit, MI.

1862, May Chartered by U. S. Lighthouse Department.

1863 Owned C. Fitzsimmons & Co., Detroit.

Year unknown, Aug 7 Seized off Parisien Island, Lake Superior by USRC JOHN DIX; owned Beatty & Fitzsimmons, Detroit.

1866 Owned Thomas Maitland, St. Marys, MI; renamed RESTLESS.

1869 Owned Maitland, Montreal, QUE.

1873 Owned Smith, Montreal.

1877 Owned E. Smith, Owen Sound, ONT; C51671; 73 x 20 x 8.5'; 72 net tons.

1881, Nov 18 Laid up at Owen Sound.

1883, Nov 28 Ashore White Cloud Island, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1894 Owned Capt. Joseph Edwards, Manitowoc, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
C. Patrick Labadie
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
Quayle, Detroit and St. Clair River Towing Association
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DREAM (1859, Schooner)