DUNBAR, CHARLES F. (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BETTY D.;SOL. R. CROWN;MINNICOG
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
127241
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
King Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Maytham et al., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14, 25 & 40" by 27", 800hp @ 95rpm engine by H. G. Trout, Buffalo, NY. 210# steam by Roberts Safety Watertube Boiler Co., Red Bank, NJ.
Dimensions
Length:
86.2'
Beam:
23.4'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
136
Tonnage (net):
92
History

1898, Apr 30 Launched Union Dry Dock, Buffalo, NY; used to tow gravel on Niagara River breakwater extension.

1913 Sold Canadian; renamed BETTY D., C131010; 145 gross tons.

1937 Renamed SOL. R. CROWN, US127241; 136 gross / 92 net tons; owned Material Service Corp., Chicago, IL.

1942 117 gross tons.

1946 125 gross tons; renamed MINNICOG.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DUNBAR, CHARLES F. (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUNBAR, CHARLES F. (1898, Tug (Towboat))