DUGAN, JOHN (1837, Schooner)


Also known as:
RACHEL; TWO BROTHERS
Year of Build:
1837
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Credit, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Fore & aft.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
McDonald
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
History

Also noted as built Prescott, ONT by George S. Weeks.

1846 Rebuilt Kingston, ONT; renamed RACHEL, 120 tons.

1851, Dec 1 Sunk, Welland Canal with flour.

1854 Rebuilt, owned McDonald & Co., Toronto, ONT; renamed TWO BROTHERS.

1863 Owned William McDonald, Wallaceburg, ONT; 224 tons; rebuilt, Wallaceburg by Alex McDonnell for James & William McDonnell, Wallaceburg; 3 masted schooner; capacity 14,000 bushels; 131.9 x 24.2 x 8.9; 245.4 tons.

1864 Barkentine; 263 tons.

1868 Registered Oswego, NY; 204.03 gross ton schooner, US24398.

1869 Barge in lumber trade.

1871 Owned E. Davy, Chicago, IL.

1875 Repaired.

1879 Owned Hanson et al, Chicago, IL.

1882 Milwaukee District.

1884 Owned Edward Wright, Milwaukee, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUGAN, JOHN (1837, Schooner)