DURR, MAY (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
SPRY, JOHN;THREE BROTHERS
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
91998
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Plain head & round stern; diagonally strapped with steel boiler house & centerboard.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Milwaukee Shipyard Co.
Master Carpenter:
John Fitzgerald
Original Owner and Location:
J. Fitzgerald et al, Milwaukee, WI.
Ownership Notes:
J.B. Merrill, Emil Durr, John Rugee, Alice Joys, A.M. Joys, C.W. Norris, W.E. Fitzgerald, (all) Milwaukee.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 36 x 30"; 280hp; 96rpm engine by Frontier Engine Works, Buffalo, NY. 8'x 15', 100# steam firebox boiler, R. Davis, Milwaukee, WI, 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
162'
Beam:
31.4'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
583.11
Tonnage (net):
444.03
Capacity:
530,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitou Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
27 Sep 1911
How:
Waterlogged & beached.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Bound Boyne City - Chicago, IL. Sprang leak in storm, ran ashore to save crew; abandoned & broken up. Crew saved by Manitou Lifesaving Service. 1996 Wreck discovered.
History

1888, May 3 First enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1888, May - Jun Towed barges HALSTED & GREY OAK; carrying railroad ties.

1888, Jun 22 Aground with HALSTED in Burlington Bay, MN; no major damages.

1889, Mar 4 Owned John Spry Lumber Co., Chicago, IL.

1890, Spring Towed J.F. JOHNSON; carrying coal from Buffalo, NY - Chicago.

1890, Jun Towed barages JOHN MOTT & E.P. ROYCE, ran Chicago - Port Huron, MI in lumber trade.

1892, Apr 12 Renamed JOHN SPRY.

1893, Jul Towed JOHNSON.

1898, May 27 Arrived Sault St. Marie, MI with broken engine.

1898, Jun 3 Towed by tug GLADIATOR to Milwaukee for repair.

1898, Oct Towed barge ST. LAWRENCE.

1899 - 1900 Towed JOHN T. JOHNSON.

1901, Apr 26 Owned William N. White, Boyne City, MI.

1902, Mar 14 Owned James A. White, Tonawanda, NY.

1903, Mar 25 Renamed THREE BROTHERS.

1906, Oct 17 Released after lighting part of cargoes at Detroit, MI.

1906 Ran in Duluth, MN & Tonawanda lumber trade; widened.

1910, Feb 25 Owned White Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY; engine 422hp.

1911, Sep 27 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Gerry Metzler
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DURR, MAY (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DURR, MAY (1888, Steambarge)