JUNIATA (1905, Propeller)


Also known as:
MILWAUKEE CLIPPER
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
201768
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight; 7 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom ballast system, wireless & RDF (Radio Direction Finder); sisters TIONESTA & OCTORARA.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
423
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Anchor Line, Erie, PA
Ownership Notes:
A.k.a. Erie & Western Transit Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22, 31 1/2, 45 + 65 x 42", 2500hp engine, Detroit Ship Building Co., Detroit, MI (1905). 12.5 x 11.5', 120# steam forced-draft scotch boilers, American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH (1905). Steel boiler house.
Dimensions
Length:
340'
Beam:
45'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4333
Tonnage (net):
2619
History

Commissioned by Anchor Line to replace CHINA.

1904, Dec 18 First launched.

1915 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation, Buffalo, NY.

1934 Ran special route between Buffalo, NY & Chicago, IL for World's Fair.

1936 Laid up.

1940 Owned Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co., Milwaukee, WI.

1941 Renamed MILWAUKEE CLIPPER.

1941, May 15 Maiden trip as MILWAUKEE CLIPPER; replaced NAVADA & ILLINOIS between Muskegon, MI & Milwaukee.

1941, Jun Rebuilt, Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co.; 4272 gross / 3137 net tons; 2 decks, transverse framing, 6 watertight bulkheads, water ballast carried in double bottoms, three-drum watertube boilers, coal bunkers rebuilt to carry fuel oil instead of coal.

1960, May 28 Rammed Milwaukee breakwater; 14 injured.

1970, Sep Retired & laid up, Muskegon; later moved to Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1977 Owned Milwaukee parties; unofficially renamed CLIPPER; used as museum ship.

1977, Jun 3 Owned Illinois Steamship Co.

1980 Used as boutique-flotel at Navy Pier, Chicago, IL.

1981, Sep 5 Restored by Steamship CLIPPER Foundation.

1988 Moved to Chicago River; designated National Historical Landmark.

1990 Owned City of Hammond, IN.

1997, Dec 2 Owned Great Lakes CLIPPER Preservation Association; returned to Muskegon.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JUNIATA (1905, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JUNIATA (1905, Propeller)