KELTON, MINNIE E. (1894, Steambarge)


Also known as:
ROCHELLE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
92601
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Peter C. Smith et al, West Bay City, MI.
Ownership Notes:
James Thompson, Alexander Begg & Minnie E. Kelton.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 + 32 x 26", 375hp @ 112rpm engine. 10' 6" x 12' @ 135# steam scotch boiler, Wickes Brothers.
Dimensions
Length:
171'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
632.13
Tonnage (net):
503.4
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Clatsop Spit.
Columbia River, Oregon.
Date:
14 Oct 1914
How:
Wrecked.
History

1894, Aug 11 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1895 Towed AGNES.

1896 Towed ALLEGAN.

1897, Apr 20 Owned Smith Transportation Co., West Bay City.

1898, Jul 2 Owned Samuel Neff, Milwaukee, WI.

1899, May 20 Collision with schooner FLINT, Ashland, WI.

1899, May 28 Ashore Point Aux Barques, Lake Huron.

1903, Feb 25 Owned Michigan, Indiana & Illinois Line, Chicago, IL.

1907, Apr 20 Owned Ganahl & Co., San Francisco, CA.

1907, Dec 19 Owned Tillamook Navigation Co., San Francisco.

1908, May 2 Stranded off Yaquina Head, OR, lumber laden, enroute Gray's Harbor, WA - San Francisco; 11 lives lost.

1912, Oct 1 Renamed ROCHELLE, 176.8 x 35 x 11.2', 582.8 gross / 470 net tons; owned Pacific Steamship Co., Portland, OR.

1913 Rebuilt steam schooner.

1914, Sep 18 Owned Columbia Steamship Co., Portland, OR.

1914, Oct 21 Wrecked, Columbia River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KELTON, MINNIE E. (1894, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KELTON, MINNIE E. (1894, Steambarge)