KEWAUNEE (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
DARYAW, MARY E.
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
14065
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Joseph P. Arnold
Original Owner and Location:
George W. Slauson, Racine, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
123.8'
Beam:
27.4'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (gross):
210.95
Tonnage (net):
200.41
Capacity:
350,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Four Mile Point off Simcoe Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
15 Oct 1927
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Caught fire & burned To waterline in storm; remaining hull may have been burned as public spectacle.
History

1866, Nov 23 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1871, Mar 21 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; owned George Murray.

1875 New deck.

1878, Sep 30 Owned William Byron.

1881, Apr 16 Owned James H. Kelly, Milwaukee District.

1887 Towed by J.E. POTTS.

1893, Apr 20 Ashore in gale near Racine, WI, lumber laden, bound Manistee, MI - Racine; released 12 days later.

1894, Feb 8 Owned Harris W. Baker, Detroit District.

1896, Apr 11 Owned Charles Chamberlain, Detroit District.

1896, Apr 16 Owned Winaud Schlosser, Milwaukee District.

1898, Apr 20 Rebuilt, 206.69 gross / 172.75 net tons.

1899, Apr 26 Owned Andrew M. Skang, Marquette, MI.

1916, Jul 18 Owned Martin Sanderson, Milwaukee District.

1920, Jul 12 Owned Winaud Schlosser, Milwaukee District.

1921, Mar 18 Owned Mary A. Daryaw, Kingston, ONT, C150481; 125 x 27.3 x 8.2', 195 gross tons; renamed MARY A. DARYAW.

1927, Oct 15 Wrecked, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KEWAUNEE (1866, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KEWAUNEE (1866, Schooner)