KNAPP, M. A. (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MABEL G.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
92528
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Edward W. Heath
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
66.2'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (gross):
60
Tonnage (net):
31
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Phildelphia, PA
Date:
24 Mar 1922
How:
Burned.
History

1919 Owned Great Lakes Dredge Co., Chicago, IL.

c.1920 Renamed MABEL G.; owned Philadelphia.

1922, Mar 24 Burned Philadelphia, PA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KNAPP, M. A. (1893, Tug (Towboat))