KNOBLOCH, LENA (1881, Propeller)


Also known as:
LAWAY, GEORGE;FORT EDWARD
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
140459
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
R. A. Davis
Master Carpenter:
Joseph Supple
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16", 150hp @ 140rpm engine, Sutton Engine Works, Buffalo, NY (1881). 5' x 10', 100# steam firebox boiler, Sutton & Wood, Buffalo, NY (1881).
Dimensions
Length:
75'
Beam:
18.4'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
87.92
Tonnage (net):
55
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cohoes, New York.
Date:
28 Apr 1928
How:
Burned.
History

1881, Jun Arrived Cleveland, OH; added to Erie fleet.

1883, Aug 24 Collision at night with tug ERIE, Lake Erie.

1897, Jul Repaired Elliot, Saugatuck, MI.

1902, Sep Service, Chicago area.

1910, Apr Grounded, Traverse City, MI.

1918 Rig changed to tug.

1919 Renamed GEORGE LAWAY 49 gross / 33 net tons.

1921 Renamed FORT EDWARD; on Lake Champlain.

1928, Apr 28 Burned Cohoes, New York.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KNOBLOCH, LENA (1881, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KNOBLOCH, LENA (1881, Propeller)