LADY HILLIER (1829, Schooner)


Also known as:
ISABELLA;CASPIAN
Year of Build:
1829
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hillier, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Pierson
Original Owner and Location:
McDonald, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Port Hope, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
10 Nov 1866
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Driven on a bar in gale & sunk.
History

1844 (or 1847) Rebuilt, Taylor Cobourg, ONT; 60 tons old style, renamed ISABELLA.

Post 1854 Renamed CASPIAN.

1856 Rebuilt, 81 tons.

1864 Owned David Hudson, Brighton, ONT.

1866 Owned William Betts, Brighton.

1866, Nov 10 Wrecked in gale near Port Hope, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LADY HILLIER (1829, Schooner)