CITY OF NAPLES (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FRANK O'CONNOR
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
126899
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Duplicate of CITY OF GENOA & CITY OF VENICE.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
50
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, W. Bay City
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 & 54 x 42, 1,100hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
301'
Beam:
42.5'
Depth:
22.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2340
Tonnage (net):
1973
Capacity:
3500 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
3 miles off Cana Island Light.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
2 Oct 1919
Final Depth:
65'
How:
Burned & sank.
Final Cargo:
3000 tons coal.
GPS:
Latitude: 48115.9 Longitude: 32078.7
Notes:
Crew Rescued.
History

1892, Oct 29 Stranded, saved.

1897 Towed MELVIN S. BACON & HOMER D. ALVERSON.

1904 Rebuilt 2,109/1,772 tons.

1916 Owned James L. O'Connor, O'Connor Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ralph K. Roberts
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Fred Trelfa
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF NAPLES (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF NAPLES (1892, Bulk Freighter)