NORTHWESTERN (1900, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
FEDERAL
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
130908
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
0043
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Northwestern Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
23.2'
Tonnage (gross):
2157
Tonnage (net):
1496
Final Disposition
Final Location:
5 miles north of Gaibara, Santiago.
Carribean Sea.
Date:
30 Apr 1942
How:
Shelled & sunk.
GPS:
Latitude: 21 degrees 13' N Longitude: 76 degrees 5' W
Notes:
Bound Tampa, Fl - Banes, TX, shelled & sank by German submarines.
History

1902 Went to Atlantic Ocean service.

1904 Made a tanker; 2207 gross tons.

1905 Owned Texas Co, Port Arthur, TX.

1920, Feb 11 Burned, Port Neches, TX.

1921 Rebuilt & lengthened; 303.16 x 42.16 x 23.16; 2881 gross tons.

1921 Owned American Petroleum Co, Houston, TX.

1921 Renamed FEDERAL.

1926 Owned Petroleum Navigation Co, Houston.

1942, Apr 30 Shelled & sunk by submarine.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTHWESTERN (1900, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTHWESTERN (1900, Package Freighter)