COLGATE, JAMES B. (1892, Whaleback)


Also known as:
NO. 121
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
77019
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: Hold beams, double bottom ballast tanks; 3 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
121
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19 1/4, 32 & 54 x 42" engine; 1,000hp @ 80rpm, Marinette Iron Works, Duluth. 12' x 13' scotch boilers, 160# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
308'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1713
Tonnage (net):
1318
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Point.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Oct 1916
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Foundered in one of worst storms ever on Lake Erie, known as Black Friday; 26 lives lost, one saved by carferry MARQUETTE & BESSEMER NO.2.
History

1892, Sep 24 Launched; duplicate of WILSON & MATHER.

1892, Nov Beat old speed record across Lake Erie, set by whaleback SAMUEL MATHER.

1893 Towed four barges.

1893, Nov Collision with Canadian passenger steamer ATHABASCA, Lake George, St. Mary's River, both seriously damaged.

1898, Sep Damaged in heavy seas near Whitefish Point; repaired Sault Ste. Marie.

1898, Nov Collision with steamer Globe, Duluth Harbor; repaired West Superior, WI.

1907, Sep 21 Grounded off Grand Island in collision with BARGE 133 at Ashland, Lake Superior; repaired Duluth.

1916, Oct 20 Lost, Lake Erie near steamer MERIDA, owned Standard Transit Co., MN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
David Swayze Shipwreck Database
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLGATE, JAMES B. (1892, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLGATE, JAMES B. (1892, Whaleback)