CANADA (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
ST. IRENEE;CAPE ST FRANCIS
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
122406
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Passenger & freight service; Hudson River style; machinery aft of wheels.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
William C. White
Original Owner and Location:
Richelieu Navigation Company, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
56" cylinder by 132" stroke engine Ward's Eagle Foundry, Montreal, QUE. Boilers at guards.
Dimensions
Length:
248'
Beam:
31.2'
Depth:
10.6'
Tonnage (net):
962
Final Disposition
Date:
  1926
How:
Scrapped.
History

Operated between Quebec-Saguenay River with SAGUENAY and EASTERN CITY.

1869 770 tons.

1870's Engine & wheels transposed; 644 gross/503 net tons.

1875 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.

1877 2009 gross/1,167 net tons.

1892 Rebuilt.

1898 Rebuilt 1,768 gross tons.

1904, Jun 12 Collision with CAPE BRETON; sank 40' water; 5 lives lost.

1905 Rebuilt Sorel, QUE; renamed ST IRENEE; 268.2 x 31.2 x 11.1; 2,094 gross/1,160 net tons.

1907 Owned Montreal Trust & Deposit Co.

1914, Aug Owned Canada Steamship Lines; ran Quebec - Saguenay.

1918 Owned Canada Transportation Co. Ltd.

1920 Renamed CAPE ST. FRANCIS.

1923 Laid up; dismantled.

1926 Owned Sorel Mechanical Ships Ltd.; scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Mills List
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CANADA (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADA (1867, Steamer)