HARTFORD (1892, Propeller)


Also known as:
USS TERRY;HACKLEY, C.H.;HARTFORD - ?;CAROLINA
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
96172
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Neafie & Levy
Original Owner and Location:
Hartford & New York Transportation Co., Hartford, CT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20", 20", 40", 40" x 48" engines, 1400hp, 120rpm Neafie & Levy, 1892. 8' x 14' firebox boilers, 120 pounds steam, Neafie & Levy.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
1304
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1950
How:
Scrapped to water's edge.
History

1891, Dec 3 Broke piston rod off Middle Island, towed to Alpena, MI for repairs.

1897 Seized by U.S. Government for running contraband (guns) to Cuba; assigned to Quartermaster Department; purchased by Helen Gould for use as a hospital ship in Spanish - American War, renamed USS TERRY.

1901, Aug 6 Owned Chicago & Muskegon Transportation Company, Muskegon, MI.

1901 Renamed HACKLEY, CHARLES H., 1304 tons.

1901 - 1902 Major repairs, lengthened 10 feet, stern rebuilt.

1902, Apr 29 Running Chicago, Grand Haven & Muskegon.

1905, Apr 7 Owned Hackley Transportation Company, WI.

1905, Oct 16 Beginning extensive repairs at Muskegon.

1906 - 1907 Owned Goodrich Transit Company, WI; renamed CAROLINA, extensive rebuild at Manitowoc, WI.

1932, Aug 15 Owned William F. Price, Chicago, IL.

1933, May 10 Owned First Union Trust & Savings Bank.

1934, Aug 17 Owned Chriscarla Corporation.

1935 Owned Manitowoc Shipbuilding Company, cut down to main deck.

1937 Owned Captain John Roen, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1940, Aug 14 Document surrendered Milwaukee, WI.

1942 Towed to Sturgeon Bay, WI to be used as stone barge.

1950 Captain Roen scrapped her to water's edge & sank her at the end of Roen Steamship Company dock, where rudder post served as a bollard.

1975 Stern section excavated by Peter Kiewit Co. when building new graving dock.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HARTFORD (1892, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HARTFORD (1892, Propeller)