MINNETONKA (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SANTA MARIA
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
93224
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00407
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner and Location:
American Navigation Company, New York, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
430'
Beam:
43.58'
Depth:
33'
Tonnage (gross):
5270
Tonnage (net):
3860
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Loch Swilly, Scotland.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
25 Feb 1918
How:
Torpedoed.
GPS:
Latitude: 55.14N Longitude: 6.19W
Notes:
Torpedoed by German submarine U19, no casualties.
History

1906 Owned Sun Company, Philadelphia, PA; converted to a tank vessel, 5318 gross & 3346 net tons; taken to coast in two sections & rejoined.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MINNETONKA (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MINNETONKA (1901, Bulk Freighter)