MOORE, JOHN W. (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BREITUNG, EDWARD N.;MORROW, JOHN F.;KIPAWA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
76896
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom ballast tanks.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
42
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
John W. Moore, Fairport, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Steel boilerhouse 26 & 50 x 42" engine, 775hp, 80rpm, S.F. Hodge & Co, Detroit, MI (1890). 8.5 x 14' firebox boiler, 125 pounds steam, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY (1890).
Dimensions
Length:
246'
Beam:
40.6'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1961.68
Tonnage (net):
1689.35
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, QUE. St. Lawrence River
Date:
  1944
How:
Scrapped.
History

1890, Sep 9 Launched.

1892, May 29 Struck rocks above Soo Locks.

1896 Owned Frank M. Osborne, Willoughby Heights, OH.

1896, Oct Aground Fox Point, Lake Michigan.

1896 - 1897 Chartered Great Lakes Steamship Co, Buffalo, NY.

1898 Owned Moore Steamship Co, operated in upper lakes in coal trade.

1900, Aug 1 Sunk scnooner J.S. RICHARDS in collision at Walkerville, Detroit River.

1902, Sep 12 Aground Sturgeon Point, Lake Erie.

1904, Jan Aground Cleveland, Lake Erie.

1907, Oct 13 Collided & sunk by QUEEN CITY in Detroit River, one killed.

1915, Dec 3 Owned Juliet Graveraet Steamship Co, Cleveland, OH; renamed EDWARD N. BREITUNG.

1916 New boilerhouse & stack.

1917, Aug 25 Rescued crew of bage MAGNETIC in storm, Lake Erie.

1918, Jun 20 Owned Morrow Steamship Co, Cleveland; renamed JOHN F.MORROW.

1918 Operated in coal & iron trade.

1918, Sep 11 Rescued crew of barge SANTIAGO, Lake Huron.

1920 Owned George Hall Coal Co, Montreal, QUE; 246 x 40.6 x 20.7', 1840 gross / 1154 net tons, C141758.

1923, May 15 Stranded, southwest bank of Cove Island, Lake Huron; released.

1926, Apr 16 Owned Canada Steamship Line, Ltd, Montreal; 244' x 40'8" x 23'6", 1840 gross tons, 1154 net tons; 2 Scotch boilers, 13.25 x 10', 170 pounds steam, Canadian Allis-Chalmers, Montreal, 1919.

1927, Apr Renamed KIPAWA.

1930 Laid up at Kingston, ONT during Depression.

1937, Apr Owned Les Chantiers Manseau Ltd, Sorel, QUE.

1937, Fall Towed to owner's boneyard & laid up.

1944 Dismantled.

1944, Mar 7 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MOORE, JOHN W. (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOORE, JOHN W. (1890, Bulk Freighter)