DORR, E. P. (1860, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ROVER
Year of Build:
1860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Daniel O'Connor
Original Owner and Location:
David Bell, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
62'
Beam:
13' 6"
Depth:
6' 9"
Tonnage (old style):
51 68/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1900
How:
Broken up.
History

1860, May 29 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1860, Jun 6 Owned John W. Johnson & Silas R. Curtis, Buffalo; engaged in wrecking on Lake Erie.

1863 Sold Canadian, C46177.

1864 Owned Baptiste, Montreal, QUE; 54 tons.

1869 Owned Felix Harbour, St. Nicholas, QUE.

1872 Owned T. Flamand & R. Barres, Levis, QUE.

1874 Owned J. Wilson, Quebec, QUE.

1875, Jun 23 Renamed ROVER.

1876 Owned Donald McNeil, Riviere du Loup, QUE.

1877 Owned John Wilson, QUE.

1878 Owned William Wilson, QUE; 66.8 x 13.7 x 5.7; 42 gross / 26 net tons.

1900, Mar 8 Registry Closed; broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DORR, E. P. (1860, Tug (Towboat))