DOWNEY, ROBERT (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BRAZIER, G.M.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
111037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Hinston & Woods
Ownership Notes:
Appears to have been owned by the builders originally.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" x 16", 75hp engine, Eagle Ironworks, Buffalo, NY, 1893. 5' x 11'7", 138# marine boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
52.7'
Beam:
14.7'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
25
Tonnage (net):
12
History

1899 Owned E.J. Hingston, Buffalo, NY.

1903 Recieved 125# firebox boiler, by Oldman Boiler Works.

1908 Renamed G.M. BRAZIER, C141672.

1921 Rebuilt & engine rebuilt.

1930 Owned C.S. Boone Dredging Co., Ltd., Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOWNEY, ROBERT (1893, Tug (Towboat))