DRUID (1856, Steamer)


Also known as:
NIAGARA
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
53589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Built as gunboat.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
David Todd & John McGregor
Original Owner and Location:
Nova Scotia Government, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
44", 44" x 52" oscillating engines by Todd & McGregor, 170hp. Tubular boilers, 25# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
160'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
239
Tonnage (net):
166
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Arthur or Thunder Bay.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1922
How:
Scrapped.
History

1857 Supplied lighthouses of Nova Scotia & Sable Island towing disabled vessels & fisheries protection.

1868, Nov 18 Stranded Roaring Bull Rock, bound Sable Island - Halifax; repaired.

1869 Transferred to Quebec; consort of NAPOLEON; repaired.

1877 Owned Minister of Marines, Ottawa, ONT.

1894 Rebuilt by Carrier Lane & Co. as propeller; 159' x 22' x 10', 239 gross tons; new steeple compound engines; renamed NIAGARA.

1901, Jun Owned Toronto Navagation Co., Toronto, ONT.

1901, Aug Rebuilt with passenger accomodations, 396 gross tons.

1902 Owned A.W. Hepburn, Picton, ONT.

1905 Ran excursion trade, Bay of Quinte & St. Lawrence River.

1910 Owned Ontario & Quebec Navagation Co., Picton.

1914 Reduced to package freighter.

1915 Owned I. & A. Thompson & Sons, Lake Coast Trading Co., Port Arthur, ONT.

1919 Owned James Whalen, Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Port Arthur.

1922 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DRUID (1856, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DRUID (1856, Steamer)