DUCHESS OF YORK (1895, Steamer)


Also known as:
SOREL;PELERIN;BELOEIL
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
103342
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull (Montreal), QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
W.C. White
Original Owner:
Ottawa River Navagation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34" x 45" engine, 180hp, 20rpm by George Brush, out of steamer PRINCE OF WALES 1860-1894. 10' x 14'8" firebox boiler by W.C. White Co., 45# steam, 1887. Radial paddlewheels.
Dimensions
Length:
156.8'
Beam:
25.3'
Depth:
9.4'
Final Disposition
Date:
  1945
How:
Out of registry.
History

1895 Ran Montreal, QUE, Carillon & Point Fortune.

1909 Owned Central Railway of Canada, ran out of Montreal & Ottawa.

1921 - 22 Feathering wheels installed from CASPIAN, which was broken up at Sorel.

1925 Renamed SOREL.

1927 Renamed PELERIN; weekly excursions Hamilton, ONT - Montreal.

1930 Owned Quebec & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. Ltd, Quebec City, QUE.

1935 Renamed BELOEIL.

1938 Rebuilt as barge; owned Sauvageau Brothers, Three Rivers, to carry pulpwood.

1945, Feb 12 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DUCHESS OF YORK (1895, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUCHESS OF YORK (1895, Steamer)