DUNCAN, JOHN (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
HOWARD W.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
76960
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard (Green Bay), WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A. Johnson
Original Owner and Location:
John Duncan, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 & 48 x 40", 600hp @ 83rpm engine by John Duncan, Green Bay, WI (1891). 10' 6" x 16', @ 130# steam firebox boiler by Milwaukee Boiler Works (1891).
Dimensions
Length:
225.2'
Beam:
37.8'
Depth:
16.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1267.81
Tonnage (net):
997.07
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
Scrapped.
History

1891, Jun 16 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1895 Damaged in collision with tow barge TWIN SISTERS, St. Clair River.

1903, Apr 23 Owned Henry C. Pauly, Milwaukee, WI.

1903, Aug 27 Sank in storm off docks Harrisville, MI, Lake Huuron carring iron ore.

1906, May 1 Owned James T. Rose, Duluth & Henry Pauly, Milwaukee, WI.

1906, Jun 8 Sunk Detroit River by WISCONSIN; raised; sunk Grand Traverse Bay by LEHIGH; raised.

1912 Laid up in boneyards, upper Menominee for some time.

1913 Owned Canada Cement Transport Ltd., Montreal, QUE. C133821

1916 Owned Canada Import Co. Ltd., Montreal, QUE; renamed HOWARD W.; 233 x 37.6 x 20.3, 1,517 gross / 924 net tons.

1919, Oct 29 Damaged in collision with LAKEPORT, Lake St. Francis, St. Lawrence; abandoned.

1920 Retired.

1923 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DUNCAN, JOHN (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DUNCAN, JOHN (1891, Bulk Freighter)