KATHLEEN (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF LONDON
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
71240
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Martin Clayton
Master Carpenter:
C.L. Works
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
11 + 17 + 28" cylinders by 16" stroke, 200 hp at 160 rpm, Canadian Locomotive & Engine Company, Kingston, 1888 (also listed as 10 + 16 + 27 x 16", 37hp). 7'3" x 10'9" scotch boiler, 160 pounds.
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
30.5'
Depth:
3.6'
Tonnage (gross):
79
Tonnage (net):
64
Final Disposition
Date:
  1920
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1929 Register closed.
History

1892 Rebuilt, Martin Clayton, Kingston; renamed CITY OF LONDON, 120 x 27 x 7.8, 515 gross tons, 293 net tons, 3 decks, 1 mast; owned North Shore Navigation Co., C92390.

1899 Owned Northern Navigation Co., Collingwood, ONT.

1900, Oct 26 Registered Montreal.

1901 Owned Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co., Ltd.

1902, Apr 9 Registry transferred to Quebec in name of North American Transportation Co.

1909, Aug 19 Owned Hector M. Connolly, QUE.

1912, Mar 19 Owned Achille Bernier, Saint Joseph de Levis, QUE.

1919 Condemned

1920 / 21 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KATHLEEN (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KATHLEEN (1888, Propeller)