LADY OF THE LAKE (1842, Steamer)


Also known as:
QUEEN CITY
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George S. Weeks
Original Owner:
Ontario Steam & Canal Boat Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
Propulsion Notes:
100hp low pressure engine by Allaire (or Allen) Works, New York, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
197'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
9' 2"
Tonnage (old style):
422 78/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto Harbor.
Toronto, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
22 Jan 1855
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Caught fire, Queens Wharf, Toronto. 1856 Wrecked & removed.
History

1842, Apr 29 Launched; fastest vessel on Lake Ontario.

1842, Jun 28 Enrolled Oswego, NY; ran Rochester, Oswego, Kingston & Ogdensburg route; first steamer on Lake Ontario with upper cabin.

1844, Oct 18 Aground, Ogdensburg, NY.

1846, Aug 21 Collision with brig IROQUOIS near Genesee River, brig damaged.

1848 Owned Ontario & St. Lawrence Steamboat Co., Oswego, NY.

1848, Apr 22 Hauled apparatus to work on wreck of NIAGRA.

1849, Apr 16 Broke her shaft off Rochester, NY, towed in by steamer ONTARIO.

1852 On ferry route Cape Vincent, NY - Kingston, ONT.

1853 Owned M.W.Brown, Toronto, ONT, renamed QUEEN CITY; ran between Toronto & Hamilton, ONT.

1855, Jan 22 Burned at Queen's Wharf, Toronto Harbor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LADY OF THE LAKE (1842, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LADY OF THE LAKE (1842, Steamer)