NICE, JOHN (1877, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GRACE A. RUELLE
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
75977
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
G. Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
39'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
14
Tonnage (net):
7
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Port Austin, MI, Saginaw Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
29 Jul 1899
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
One life lost, crew rescued by DAVID W. RUST.
History

1878 Owned Grand Island, NY.

1884 Owned Arthur L. Jones, Tonawanda, NY.

1885 Owned Cooley.

1888, Aug 7 Owned James Richards, Port Huron, MI.

1888, Sep 1 Owned Moses R. Carlson.

1889, Aug 16 Owned Charles Sheldon.

1890 Owned Alexander Ruelle; rebuilt; name changed to GRACE A. RUELLE, Detroit, MI; 12" x 12" high pressure engine, Sutton Bros, Buffalo; 4 1/2' x 8' firebox boiler.

1899, Jul 29 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NICE, JOHN (1877, Tug (Towboat))