NORSEMAN (1868, Steamer)


Also known as:
NORTH KING
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
96911
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. Augustus Cantin
Original Owner and Location:
Charles F. Gildersleeve, Kingston, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Lake Ontario & Bay of Quinte Steamboat Co. Ltd.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
36.5 x 120"; 435hp @ 32rpm engine by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal, QUE. 26' wheels, non feathering.
Dimensions
Length:
153.9'
Beam:
25.9'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
295
Tonnage (net):
224
Final Disposition
Date:
  1922
How:
Broken up.
History

Ran Port Hope - Charlotte.

1868 Inspected Port Hope.

1872, Jan 23 Registry reports sale to Sir Hugh Allen, Montreal, QUE.

1872 Owned C. F. Gildersleeve, Kingston, ONT.

1874, Apr Collision with schooner ECHO at Charlotte, Lake Ontario.

1875 Repaired 153.9 x 25.9 x 10.4'; 783 gross / 493 net tons.

1878 Ran Port Hope - Rochester.

1881, Nov 29 Ashore near Oshawa Lake, ONT with 900 bushels peas.

1890, May 26 Collision with schooner JESSIE MCDONALD at Charlotte, Lake Ontario.

1891 Rebuilt by Davis & Son, Kingston, with conasultation of Frank & J. W. Pearce; 175 x 43 x 10'; 873 gross / 499 net tons, 2 stacks close together; smaller feathering wheels; C96911; ran Cobourg, Port Hope & Charlotte.

1893 Special excursion Kingston - Chicago for Columbian Exposition.

1897 Reboilered, 2 locomotive boilers 7'6" x 22'4" @ 45# steam by Wier & Sons, Montreal; reverted to funnel.

1910 Owned Edward C. Kelsey, Tonawanda, NY.

1913, Mar Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. Ltd, Montreal; later became Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd.

1915 Retired from service.

1922 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORSEMAN (1868, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORSEMAN (1868, Steamer)