BISMARK (1871, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JUSTICE FIELD;TRAVELER;GRAY, G. R.
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
2767
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Amos Stokes & John Gregory
Original Owner and Location:
Mark J. Tyson & George W. Robinson, Manistee, MI
Ownership Notes:
Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
42" x 36" engine from propeller EQUATOR (1857). No info on original boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
147'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
285
Tonnage (net):
153
History

1872, oct 10 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI, owned Marinette Barge Line, Marinette, WI.

1876 Repairs.

1884, Apr 16 Sold to H. G. Blanchard, Detroit, MI; renamed FIELD, JUSTICE.

1886, JAN 13 Owned Benjamin Boutelle, Bay City, MI.

1889, Jun 9 Shaft bearing failed.

1890 Rebuilt West Bay City, MI, 140 x 24 x 19, 437 gross tons / 265 net tons. Bow sheathed for ice, iron-lined boiler, house, steam windlass. Original engine "steepled", 24 & 42 x 36" 1 scotch boiler 13' x 12', 110 pounds steam.

1891, Aug 11 Renamed TRAVELER.

1896, Oct 18 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1898 Reengined with F. W. Wheeler fore & aft compound 25 & 54 x 36", 760hp, 80rpm, and 2 new scotch boilers 9 x 14, 125# steam from McGregor Iron Works, Detroit, MI.

1901 Owned Saginaw Bay Towing Company, B. Boutell, manager.

1902, May 18 Owned James Playfair, Midland, ONT, C111930; 140 x 24 x 19.

1903 Owned Midland Towing & Wrecking Company Ltd., Midland, ONT.

1915 Owned Russel Timber Company Ltd., Port Aurthur, ONT.

1916 Sold Hugh Keefer, Port Aurthur, ONT.

1919 Owned Lake Superior Paper Company, Soo, ONT.

1920 Rebuilt Toronto Dry Dock Company Ltd., Toronto, ONT.

1921, May Renamed GRAY, G. R.

1930 Owned Abitibi Paper & Power Company, Iroquios Falls, ONT.

1930 Laid up at Sault, ONT.

1946 Owned J. F. McColman, Thessalon, ONT.

1949 Taken to Thessalon, ONT, boneyard & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BISMARK (1871, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BISMARK (1871, Tug (Towboat))