NORTHERN MICHIGAN (1853, Propeller)


Also known as:
ONTARIO
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
53044
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Bidwell & Banta
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Bancroft, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 36" engine.
Dimensions
Length:
137'
Beam:
25' 6"
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
359 25/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie.
Date:
 Dec 1872
Notes:
1872, Dec 31 Documents surrendered; total loss.
History

1853, May 7 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1853, May 10 Maiden trip to Dover, ONT.

1853, Oct 22 Bound Oswego - Cleveland, lost cargo in Lake Erie gale.

1854 Enrolled at Cape Vincent, NY.

1854, Sep 20 Sank Canadian propeller OLIVER CROMWELL in collision near Bar Pointe, Lake Erie.

1855, Feb Owned Northern Transportation Co, Ogdensburg, NY.

1856, Sep Collision with brig NORTHUMBERLAND, Lake Michigan.

1856, Nov Sank Genessee River, Lake Ontario, while in tow of propeller GRANITE STATE after broken shaft & leaking badly; raised & repaired.

1857, Feb 26 Renamed ONTARIO.

1857, Nov Beached near Bar Point, stove in by ice.

1858, Jun Boiler fire, Lake Huron near Bois Blanc Island.

1859, Sep 1 Damaged in gale.

1861, Sep Broke machinery at Malden, Detroit River.

1862, Dec Sunk by ice, Oswego.

1863, Nov 23 Aground West Sister Reef, Lake Erie.

1865 Owned Robert J. Hackett, Detroit; machinery removed, made into a barge to carry lumber.

1872, Dec Adrift on Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (1853, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTHERN MICHIGAN (1853, Propeller)