OAK LEAF (1895, Schooner)


Also known as:
DOLPHIN
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
155278
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. Munro
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
86'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
93.06
Tonnage (net):
82.54
Final Disposition
Date:
  1932
How:
Abandoned.
History

1895, Sep 19 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1909, Sep 21 Rebuilt as screw tug; renamed DOLPHIN.

1932 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OAK LEAF (1895, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OAK LEAF (1895, Schooner)