COLLINS (1853, Steamer)


Also known as:
ARK
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newport (Marine City), MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John L. Wolverton
Master Carpenter:
James Bushnell
Original Owner and Location:
Eber & Samuel Ward, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
60 x 144" engine 31' wheels from steamer CASPIAN, originally CANADA (184-), 1855 went into PLANET & 1866 into NORTHWEST. Boilers by DeGraff & Kendricks.
Dimensions
Length:
249'
Beam:
30' 3"
Depth:
112' 1"
Tonnage (old style):
942 8/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Malden, ONT.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1854
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Passengers.
Notes:
Downbound Detroit River, caught fire, beached Amherstburg, ONT; burned to water's edge, 23 lives lost. Hull later built as ARK (1857).
History

1853, Jul 4 Launched; ran Cleveland, OH - Detroit, MI & Lake Superior to replace CASPIAN, wrecked 1852; named for founder Collins Line; cost $110,000.

1853, Nov 7 Broke shaft off, Gross Point, Lake Michigan, towed to Chicago.

1854 Ran Cleveland - Sault Ste. Marie.

1854, Oct 8 Burned, Detroit River.

1855, Jun 23 Raised; made a lighter.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLLINS (1853, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLLINS (1853, Steamer)