WILLIAM H. GRATWICK (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FLEETWOOD
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
81145
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks, double iron straps 4 x .5".
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F. W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Gratwick, Mitchell, et al, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 30, & 54 x 40, 800hp @ 80rpm engine by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI. 10 x 11', 120 pounds steam scotch boilers, Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
265.5'
Beam:
40.5'
Depth:
19.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1687
Tonnage (net):
1175
Capacity:
2,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near S. E. Shoals.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1927
How:
Abandoned & dismantled.
Notes:
Converted to a dock.
History

1887, May Launched; one of first lake boats with triple expansion engine; ran in ore, coal & grain trade.

1887, May 18 Enrolled Port Huron; ran to Lake Superior.

1887, Jun 15 Stranded, entrance to Lake George, struck by schooner SCOTIA.

1887, Oct 23 Aground Lake St. Clair at Grosse Pointe.

1890, Jul 4 Lost rudder blade, Duluth, MN.

1891, Jul 29 Struck pier, Two Harbors; towed N. BLOOM.

1892 Towed J.M. HUTCHINSON.

1893, Jun Lost wheel outside Duluth harbor; towed GEORGER & MITCHELL.

1897, Sep 16 Aground Waiska Bay, Lake Superior.

1899 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Co.

1900 Renamed FLEETWOOD.

1901 Towed MORAVIA.

1927 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILLIAM H. GRATWICK (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILLIAM H. GRATWICK (1887, Bulk Freighter)