FARMER (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
MAZEPPA
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Steamer.
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
250
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Chantry Island, near Southampton, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
4 Nov 1856
How:
Wrecked.
History

1851 Rebuilt Bath, ONT, renamed MAZEPPA; sidewheel steamer.

1856, Nov 4 Wrecked Lake Huron; ran Southampton, ONT - Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FARMER (1848, Schooner)