ALLIANCE (1870, Schooner)


Also known as:
CALEDONIA
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
71186
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugeen River, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alfred A. Hackett
Original Owner:
Alfred A. Hackett
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
54'
Beam:
15.5'
Depth:
6.5'
Tonnage (gross):
40
History

1870, May 15 Launched.

1874 Robert Pringle, Saugeen, ONT.

1878 Owned Malcolm Matheson & James P. Johns; Saugeen, ONT.

1878 Rebuilt Owen Sound; registered Jul 20, 1878 as CALEDONIA; 77 x 16 x 6; 55.09 tons; owned Malcolm Mathewson, Owen Sound.

1879 Owned Pringle, Goderich, ONT; 54 ton schooner.

1881, Fall Wrecked near Fishing Islands, Lake Huron.

1882,Sep 6 Raised and towed to Port Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Sessional Papers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALLIANCE (1870, Schooner)