MERCEREAU, W.L. (1910, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NEW MEXICO;PUNTA LIMA
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
208117
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00012
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Towing Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
74'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
11.5'
Tonnage (gross):
98
Tonnage (net):
35
History

1937 Renamed NEW MEXICO.

1950 Tow line caught in propeller, sank, Cleveland, OH.

1957 Rebuilt, converted to diesel at Cleveland, OH; 74.66' X 19.75' X 11.5', 97 gross tons.

1997 Renamed PUNTA LIMA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MERCEREAU, W.L. (1910, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MERCEREAU, W.L. (1910, Tug (Towboat))